Advertisements

He Said That? 1/7/18

From President Trump:

Fascinating how the unemployment numbers suddenly became reliable in 2017 after years of being phony. The hypocrisy of politicians is only exceed by their hubris.

Trump quotes:

Sep. 7, 2012

“Unemployment rate only dropped because more people are out of labor force & have stopped looking for work. Not a real recovery, phony numbers”

Oct. 19, 2012 “7.8% unemployment number is a complete fraud as evidenced by the jobless claims number released yesterday. Real unemployment is at least 15%”

Aug. 11, 2013 “We can rev up this economy like it should be, not with false numbers like 7.4 percent unemployment. But with real numbers.”

May 31, 2014 “Unemployment is a totally phony number.”

June 16, 2015 “Our real unemployment is anywhere from 18 to 20 percent. Don’t believe the 5.6. Don’t believe it.”

Aug. 11, 2015 “Then you hear there’s a 5.4 percent unemployment. It’s really — if you add it up, it’s probably 40 percent if you think about it.”

Aug. 30, 2015 “They show those phony statistics where we are 5.4 percent unemployment. The real number, I saw a number that could be 42 percent, believe it or not.”

Sept. 28, 2015 “I hear 5.3 percent unemployment, that is the biggest joke there is in this country. That number is so false.”

Sept. 29, 2015 “The number is not reflective. I have seen numbers of 24 percent. I saw a number of 42 percent unemployment. … That number is so false.”

Oct. 9, 2015 “They say 5.3 percent employment. The number is probably 32 percent.”

Oct. 11, 2015 “Nobody has jobs. … It is not a real economy. It is a phony set of numbers. They cooked the books.”

Jan. 17, 2016 “Look again, you hear these phony jobs numbers? People that gave up looking for jobs? They are considered employed.”

Feb. 9, 2016 “Don’t believe those phony numbers when you hear 4.9 and 5 percent unemployment. As high as 35 — as in fact, I heard recently, 42 percent.”

March 12, 2016 “The numbers are phony. These are all phony numbers. Numbers given to politicians to look good. These are phony numbers.”

May 24, 2016 “You hear a 5 percent unemployment rate. It’s such a phony number. That number was put in for presidents and for politicians so that they look good to the people.”

July 7, 2016 “The phony 5 percent numbers that we hear about with the unemployment.”

Aug. 8, 2016 “The 5 percent figure is one of the biggest hoaxes in modern politics.”

Nov. 4, 2016 “The terrible jobs report that just came out … you can see phony numbers, 5 percent.”

Dec. 8, 2016 “The unemployment number, as you know, is totally fiction.”

DECEMBER 2017

Advertisements

2 responses to “He Said That? 1/7/18

  1. Haven’t heard anything about the Labor Force Participation Rate. Has that turned around?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: